Log in
  

Click Here for a List of Academy Award Nominees

4 Mar, 2002 By: Hive News







BEST PICTURE
A Beautiful Mind
Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
(video available now)


BEST DIRECTOR
Ron Howard, A Beautiful Mind
Ridley Scott, Black Hawk Down
Robert Altman, Gosford Park
Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
David Lynch, Mulholland Drive


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
Monsters, Inc.
Shrek
(available now)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Halle Berry, Monster's Ball
Judi Dench, Iris
Nicole Kidman, Moulin Rouge
Sissy Spacek, In the Bedroom
Renee Zellweger, Bridget Jones's Diary (available now)


BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind
Sean Penn, I Am Sam
Will Smith, Ali (street April 30)
Denzel Washington, Training Day (street March 19)
Tom Wilkinson, In the Bedroom


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jennifer Connelly, A Beautiful Mind
Helen Mirren, Gosford Park
Maggie Smith, Gosford Park
Marisa Tomei, In the Bedroom
Kate Winslet, Iris


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jim Broadbent, Iris
Ethan Hawke, Training Day
Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast (street March 12)
Ian McKellen, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Jon Voight, Ali


BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
The Royal Tenenbaums -- Wes Anderson, Owen Wilson
Amelie, -- Guillaume Laurant, Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Gosford Park, -- Julian Fellowes
Memento (available now) -- Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan
Monster's Ball, -- Milo Addica, Will Rokos


BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY RECORDED, PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED
A Beautiful Mind -- Akiva Goldsman
Ghost World (available now) -- Daniel Clowes, Terry Zwigoff, Rob Festinger, Todd Field
In the Bedroom -- Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- Peter Jackson
Shrek (available now) -- Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amelie -- France
Elling -- Norway
Lagaan -- India (available now)
No Man's Land -- Bosnia and Herzegovina (street April 9)
Son of the Bride -- Argentina


BEST EDITING
A Beautiful Mind -- Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
Black Hawk Down -- Pietro Scalia
The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- John Gilbert
Memento -- Dody Dorn
Moulin Rouge -- Jill Bilcock


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Amelie -- Bruce Delbonnel
Black Hawk Down -- Slawomir Idziak
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- Andrew Lesnie
The Man Who Wasn't There (street April 16) -- Roger Deakins
Moulin Rouge -- Donald M. McAlpine


BEST MUSIC, SONG
"If I Didn't Have You" by Randy Newman, Monsters, Inc.
"May it Be" by Enya, Nicky Ryan, Roma Ryan, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
"There You'll Be" by Diane Warren, Pearl Harbor (available now)
"Until" by Sting, Kate & Leopold
"Vanilla Sky" by Paul McCartney, Vanilla Sky


BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SCORE
John Williams, A.I. Artificial Intelligence (street March 4)
James Horner, A Beautiful Mind
John Williams, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (street May 28)
Howard Shore, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Randy Newman, Monsters, Inc.


BEST SOUND
Amelie
Black Hawk Down
Pearl Harbor
Moulin Rouge
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring


BEST ART DIRECTION, SET DESIGN
Amelie
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Affair of the Necklace
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge


BEST MAKEUP
A Beautiful Mind
Moulin Rouge
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring


BEST EFFECTS, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Monsters, Inc.
Pearl Harbor


BEST EFFECTS, VISUAL EFFECTS
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Pearl Harbor


BEST DOCUMENTARY, FEATURE
Children Underground
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Murder on a Sunday Morning
Promises
War Photographer


BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT SUBJECT
Artists and Orphans: A True Drama
Sing!
Thoth


BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED FILMS
Fifty Percent Grey
For the Birds
Give Up Yer Aul Sins
Strange Invaders
Stubble Trouble


BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION
the accountant
Copy Shop
Gregor's Greatest Invention
A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)
Speed for Thespians

Add Comment